Theft, Receiving
[…] However, multiple convictions were not proper under this theory absent evidence as to when the items were received on different occasions. One conviction was reversed for lack of evidence as to when the items were received.id: 20520
A defendant may be convicted of only one violation of section 484e, subd.(b) within any 12 month period when he or she acquires multiple access cards.Penal Code section 484e, subd.(b) defines an offense of grand theft where a person "within any consecutive 12-month period, acquires access cards issued in the names of four or more persons which he or she has reason to know were taken or retained" with the intent to defraud. The provision precludes multiple convictions where the prosecution alleges that the defendant acquired access cards within any consecutive 12 month period.id: 19022